“Roma” has been named the best film of 2018 at the 24th Critics’ Choice Awards, reinforcing its position as the clear critical favorite among the year’s films.

The awards were presented on Sunday evening at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

In addition to winning in the Best Picture category, Alfonso Cuarón’s black-and-white Spanish-language drama won the award for best foreign-language film, while Cuarón himself received awards for his directing and cinematography.

While “Roma” has won far more critics’ awards than any other 2018 film, the Broadcast Film Critics Association can be a very mainstream group in its tastes, so Bradley Cooper’s “A Star Is Born” was considered a real contender for the top award going into the show. But Cooper’s film has now lost two consecutive best-picture awards, to “Bohemian Rhapsody” at the Golden Globes and now to “Roma” at the Critics’ Choice Awards, making a win at Saturday’s Producers Guild Award a must for the film.

“A Star Is Born” did win two awards on Sunday, both of which went to Cooper’s co-star, Lady Gaga. She and her co-writers won the Best Song award for “Shallow,” and she tied with Glenn Close (“The Wife”) in the Best Actress category.

It was one of two ties at the Critics’ Choice Awards, the other coming between Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”) and Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) in the lead actress in a miniseries or TV movie category.

Other films that won multiple awards included “Vice” (best makeup and hairstyling, plus best-actor and best-actor-in-a-comedy awards for Christian Bale), “If Beale Street Could Talk” (adapted screenplay and supporting actress, for Regina King), “The Favourite” (ensemble cast, and actress in a comedy for Olivia Colman), “Firt Man” (editing and score) and “Black Panther” (production design, costumes and visual effects).

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” won the award for animated film, “A Quiet Place” was named best sci-fi or horror film and “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” took the award for action movie in a ceremony with so many categories that many of them were presented off the air.

In the television categories, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won Best Comedy Series and “The Americans” won Best Drama Series. “Mrs. Maisel” also won awards for lead actress Rachel Brosnahan and supporting actress Alex Borstein, while “The Americans” also won for lead actor Matthew Rhys and supporting actor Noah Emmerich.

“Barry,” “Sharp Objects” and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” won two awards each.

The film categories in the Critics’ Choice Awards are voted on by the members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association, an organization of more than 300 television, radio and internet film critics and journalists. The television selections are made by its allied organization, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

While the true indicators of who has the upper hand in a tight Oscar race will come with the Producers Guild Awards on Jan. 19 and the Directors Guild Awards on Feb. 2, the Critics’ Choice Awards pride themselves on being an accurate predictor of the Oscars.

In recent years, a little more than 70 percent of CCA winners have gone on to receive the Academy Award. The two shows have 18 categories in common, and the number of matching winners has ranged from a high of 16 last year and in 2014 to a low of only eight in 2015.

The Critics’ Choice winner has gone on to win the Oscar Best Picture 14 times in the CCA’s first 23 years, including 13 times in the 18 ceremonies since 2000.

Here is the complete list of Critics’ Choice Awards nominees. Winners are indicated by *WINNER.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Picture
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma” *WINNER
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling, “First Man”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close, The Wife (TIE) *WINNER
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born” (TIE) *WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” *WINNER
Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver, “”BlacKkKlansman””
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Nicole Kidman, “Boy Erased”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” *WINNER
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” *WINNER
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould, “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds, “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic, “Mid90s”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite” *WINNER
“Vice”
“Widows”

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, “First Man”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” *WINNER
Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee ,”BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Adam McKay, “Vice”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed” *WINNER
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk” *WINNER
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer, “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, “”BlacKkKlansman””

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” *WINNER
James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique, “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison, “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan, “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, “First Man”

Best Production Design
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart, “Black Panther” *WINNER
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez, “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman, “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Editing
Jay Cassidy, “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin, “Vice”
Tom Cross, “First Man” *WINNER
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “The Favourite”
Joe Walker, “Widows”

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne, “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter, “Black Panther” *WINNER
Julian Day, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell, “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Hair and Makeup
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria”
“Vice” *WINNER

Best Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther” *WINNER
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

Best Animated Feature
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER

Best Action Movie
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” *WINNER
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

Best Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians” *WINNER
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER
Jason Bateman, “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actress in a Comedy
Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” *WINNER
Elsie Fisher, “”Eighth Grade””
Rachel McAdams, “Game Night”
Charlize Theron, “Tully”
Constance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place” *WINNER
“Suspiria”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma” *WINNER
“Shoplifters”

Best Song
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” *WINNER
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Score
Kris Bowers, “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat, “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz, “First Man” *WINNER
Marc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series
“The Americans” *WINNER
“Better Call Saul”
“The Good Fight”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“My Brilliant Friend”
“Pose”
“Succession”

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Diego Luna, “Narcos: Mexico”
Richard Madden, “Bodyguard”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” *WINNER
Elizabeth Olsen, “Sorry For Your Loss”
Julia Roberts, “Homecoming”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Richard Cabral, “Mayans M.C.”
Asia Kate Dillon, “Billions”
Noah Emmerich, “The Americans” *WINNER
Justin Hartley, “This Is Us”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Richard Schiff, “The Good Doctor”
Shea Whigham, “Homecoming”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Dina Shihabi, “Jack Ryan”
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld *WINNER
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Holly Taylor, “The Americans”

Best Comedy Series
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
“The Middle”
“One Day at a Time”
“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Hank Azaria, “Brockmire”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry” *WINNER
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time”
Debra Messing, “Will & Grace”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Nico Santos, “Superstore”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Henry Winkler, “Barry” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Laurie Metcalf, “The Conners”
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”
Zoe Perry, “Young Sheldon”
Annie Potts, “Young Sheldon”
Miriam Shor, “Younger”

Best Limited Series
“A Very English Scandal”
“American Vandal”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Sharp Objects”

Best Movie Made for Television
“Icebox”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” *WINNER
“King Lear”
“My Dinner with Hervé”
“Notes from the Field”
“The Tale”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” (TIE) *WINNER
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” (TIE) *WINNER
Connie Britton, “Dirty John”
Carrie Coon, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Anna Deavere Smith, “Notes From the Field”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Eric Lange, “Escape at Dannemora”
Alex Rich, “Genius: Picasso”
Peter Sarsgaard, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Ellen Burstyn, “The Tale”
Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects” *WINNER
Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Julia Garner, “Dirty John”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Elizabeth Perkins, “Sharp Objects”

Best Animated Series
“Adventure Time”
“Archer”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman” *WINNER
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”

Source link

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *